Region

Latest insight

dermosoft® 250 eco

About dermosoft® 250 eco

dermosoft® 250 eco (INCI: Phenylpropanol), from Evonik Dr. Straetmans, is a naturally-derived, fragrance ingredient with antimicrobial activity that is found within many plants. It is a fragrance component with good preservative boosting capacities especially against fungi. Even at low concentrations, it acts independent of the pH-value and is a valuable partner for a broad variety of antimicrobials. As a multi-functional aromatic alcohol, dermosoft® 250 eco shows a synergistic antimicrobial effect with wetting agents.

Cinnamomum cassia as an ingredient within the Personal Care and Cosmetics sector is becoming ever more popular. Between 2015 and 2019, cosmetics product launches containing this ingredient increased by 123% (Europe, MENA and Asia Pacific regions).

Origin - Derivation

dermosoft® 250 eco is isolated from Cassia essential oil, which is obtained by water steam distillation from the leaves and branches of the Chinese cinnamon tree (Cinnamomum cassia).

Img

Formulators - Recommended Usage

This latest Evonik Dr. Straetman’s ingredient may be of particular interest to formulators that are;

Consumer and Formulator Benefits

Consumer Benefits Formulator Benefits
100% natural ingredient (nP = 1) Unlimited pH - ideal for aqueous and hydroalcoholic products at higher pH levels
Mild and pleasant scent COSMOS approved
Antimicrobial boosting effect
Easy to handle, heat stable liquid that is suitable for emulsions
Hot or cold process, addition to water or oil phase possible

Wednesday, 27 May 2020

Back

Cookies

This website uses cookies. You can read more information about why we do this, and what they are used for here.

Accept Decline